Thursday, October 25, 2012

Revision of Breach of Rest Allowance at the revised rates of overtime for the period from 1.1.2006 onwards.

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS
(RAILWAY BOARD)

No.E(P&A)II/2012/DC/JCM/3

New Delhi, dt. 09.10.2012.

The General Manager,
All Indian Railways.

Sub: - Revision of Breach of Rest Allowance at the revised rates of overtime for the period from 1.1.2006 onwards.

   One of the Federations has sought clarification regarding revision of Breach of Rest Allowance at the revised rates of overtime for the period from 1.1.2006 onwards. It has also been alleged that Breach of Rest Allowance is not being paid on some of the Zonal railways w.e.f. 1.1.2006.

   2. It is advised that as per Rule 1511 of IREC-II/2005, Breach of Rest Allowance is paid in the form of OTA and no separate rates have been prescibed for the same. Therefore, there is no need for any amendment in the Codal Provision for Breach of Rest Allowance. It is, however, stated that as per Board’s letter No.PC-V/2008/A/O/3(OTA) dated 20.05.2011, the date of effect of revised rates of OTA was ante-dated to 01.01.2006 with the condition that only the elements of Basic Pay and DA shall be taken into account w.e.f. 01.01.2006 and other elements shall be taken into account for revised rates w.e.f. 0l.09.2008 only.

   3. Please acknowledge receipt.

sd/-
(K. Shankar)
Director,E(P&A)
Railway Board.

Source: www.nfirindia.com

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Popular Posts

FREE EMAIL UPDATES

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner